Thursday, December 10, 2009

My Crew!






Here are some pics of my crew at work.
Seasons Greetings everyone!!!!

Monday, November 30, 2009

Update on my life news

Well, actually there isn't much to say!LOL!I'm still busy as a busy bee!
And I'm still in love with my job!LOL!
It's a very funny experience and I have a great team.I was the employee of the month for September and I have some responsibilities in my hands but I like it!
The kids are doing great and all excited about Xmas.I still haven't set up my Xmas tree thou!
I'm slimmer!!! Lost 5 kg in the last 4 weeks! So now I'm wearing jeans size 10!4 weeks ago I was a size 14!The ideal would be a size 8 thou! But I feel great already!
I miss my blogging friends a lot!
But...What can I do?....I'm always so tired that I hardly have time to do anything else.
Oh well....
Just hope everyone is doing great as well.
I'll keep in touch as regularly as possible!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Why I miss being pregnant...

Here are a couple of very good reasons ! :)

video




video


video

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my sweet friend Angeline.
To join the fun hop over Angie's place here.









Eurythmics - There Must Be An Angel

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Crappy Day.....


Definitively this is a crappy day for me...
First I had to skip work cause the buses workers were on strike (therefor I'll loose my assiduity bonus) ...Filipe is not feeling that good...Eric is coughing a lot...And my husband just called me to say that my MIL's friend asked him:«What are you doing to your wife cause she looks so fat and round now?» (Just keep in mind that this came from a person that is not able to see her own toes!!!)
Husband's reply:«Nothing.Just treat her good and provide her with everything that she needs.»WRONG answer!He should have said somethin' like:«Well she's three times smaller than you» or«I think you need a new pair of glasses»!!!
Bottom line...He sort of agreed wit her!!!
So I feel like a piece of s*** now...
And guess what do I do when I'm stressed??Right!Eat even more...
Can I just disappear into an hole??...

Friday, September 11, 2009

God Bless Us All!....





9-11 tribute "The Beginning"

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my BBF Angeline!
Join the fun at Anything Under the Sun.





Saturday, September 5, 2009

My new "ME"


Before




After (I mean..Now!LOL!)

I got a new hair do for my mom's wedding.Now it's much shorter and it's curly!
On the following day nobody recognized me at my work!It was so funny!
My husband loved it as well thou he felt a bit sad I cut it so much (just to remember you girls that it was down to my butt!LOL)

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Messy, Messy Sandra!...

I refuse myself to believe that Summer is coming to an end now!...We're getting to that time in the year that drives me nuts!...Soon enough Fall will be here and along with it the scenarios, sounds and smells that make my heart skip a beat...The reddish leaves on the trees....The cold and rainy weather...Thanks Giving and Trick or Treat...And on my mind 1 000 000 thoughts running wild...«Why am I still here?»... «When will my kids celebrate their 1st Thanks Giving?»...«Will next year be better then this?»...
And along with these "homesick" thoughts, a whole bunch of hidden tears...
I wanna get pregnant but I know that can't do it now...I love my job but on the other hand I miss being at home with my kids ...I gotta a new buddy,but I miss my blogging girlfriends dearly...Toni's baby is here and the gift I was supposed to send months ago is still laying on the phone desk waiting to be posted to the US...I lost track of what is happening in everyone's life...
*Big sigh*....
It seems that I'm on a spiral...Better than that!I look like a dog chasing it's own tail!I set a goal in life, it's laying there in front of me, I chase it like crazy and the more I try to grab it further it seems to be!!!

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my sweet friend Angeline.
Hop over her blog to join and have fun!

This Sunday I choose Gloria Estefan once again cause as you know I'm all into this sort of music!
And I can't believe that Winter is almost here! :(
I'm already feelin' depressed!....
Hope you gals have a great weekend!*mwah*!!!


Monday, August 17, 2009

For all love birds out there :)



Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine - Can't Stay Away From You (Official Video 1988)

Mom's Wedding

Like you girls know, mom got married (I mean like signing papers and exchanging vows!...) last Saturday the 8th of August.I have to admit that the wedding was funny (a bit tacky for my taste but very funny) and everyone had a great time.
My mother and stepfather were so happy that the both of them looked like two small children on Xmas morning!...
They even cried while exchanging wedding rings and vows and while climbing up the staircase into the venue room!
I was the "photographer in charge" so there aren't many pics of this whale, I mean, momma here!LOL!
So here are some of the pictures my BIL took with his cam.Have fun girls!










I'm waiting for my mom to send me the pics I took with her professional cam so there's more to come ladies!

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme by my dear friend Angeline!
To join, hop over her blog
HERE.







Fine Young Cannibals - She Drives Me Crazy ORIGINAL

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Running like a horse!...


Lately I've been running like a horse!...Running to get to my work...Running back to get to my house...Running to pick up the kids...Running to get the dinner started...Running ...Running...Running!!!!....
And during the past two weeks, running to get some nice clothes for my mother's wedding that will happen next Saturday!....Arghhhhhh!....Yeah!...You heard me right!...My mother is getting married next Saturday (with my step father) thou they're together for 17 years now...So...The girl who's carrying the wedding rings will be wearing a pink dress and Wilson will have to match her!... The thing is, I've been so busy that I only started to worry about it short while ago and now I can't find pink shirts at all!!!!
Therefor I'm stressed!...Not to mention that I look a whale in my dress!....
*Big sigh*......
Hey Eric!Can mommy lay there with you!?!?!?.....

Thursday, July 23, 2009

And today I feel...



Dawn Penn No, No No

Like put this music on...Grab a glass of wine...And cuddle in with hubby!.....Ahhhhhhhhhh!......
But!....
I'm in that time of the month!...Out of wine!...And hubs is on the graveyard shift!!!Arghhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!! :S
Fortunately,the weekend is almost here!
Hope you girls have a great one! ;)
 


Saturday, July 18, 2009

High expectations!

My Mj's TOP 3

I was never an huge fan of Michale Jackson but I have to admit that there are some of his musics that I absolutely ADORE!
On the other hand, my sister and my hubby were big MJ fans.
He's gone now but is legacy will remain forever no matter what...

Michael Jackson - Liberian Girl




Michael Jackson - I Just Can't Stop Loving You (Original Music Video)





Michael Jackson-The Way You Make Me Feel Lyrics

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Grandma and baby Eric (2006)

video

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday--Black Eyed Peas



This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my dear friend Angeline.

As you girls know I'm an huge fan of BEP!!!And once again they are coming here and I can not go and see them!!!!Arghhhh!!!!!!!!!They are going to participate on "Optimus Alive" Summer Festival on the next weekend!
So here's their newest hit "Boom Boom Pow".I already got their latest album and it's AWESOME!

Have a good week everyone!





Boom Boom Pow - Black Eyed Peas (Official Music Video)

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Sunday, June 28, 2009

USA vs Brazil



The soccer match USA vs Brazil ended 10 minutes ago...
I'm so, but so very sad that I feel like crying...I can not believe that after having the advantage by 2 goals on the first half of the match the USA team just handed it to the Brazilians in a silver plate...I'm so furious!...Anyhow...The American team has proofed to the world that they have great players...And they should have win the Confederations Cup...
I really hope they win the World Cup next year in South Africa...
God bless the US Team!...God Bless America!...

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Reasons to Smile!...

video

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

A sick kiddo!...


Today I had to stay home cause Eric is feeling sick....Poor thing!....It breaks my heart to see him like this....I don't know what exactly is wrong with him (and neither do the doctors!) but he kept vomiting all through the night...He does not have fever (which is good!) but he's always complaining that his tummy hurts and so does his throat...
Any way...He seems to be a bit better now....We both had a busy night and a busy morning!...
Hope he gets some sleep this afternoon....
I sure could use some sleeping right now!LOL!
See ya girls!*mwah*!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

My supermom!


My Mom is a SuperMom!
Here she is in the annual Medieval Fair petting a Burmese Python!
And the most funny is....She fears them to death!
I remember once I picked up a baby snake and wanted to take her home with me and my mom almost slap me over that!LOL!
Well, now she says that she doesn't fear the big snakes cause their fat and slow!..Only the small ones who are fast as hell!LOL!
Sorry to say this mom but these ones are the ones who you should fear the most!LOL!Yeah...And the reason why I'm sayin' this is cause we don't have any dangerous snakes here in Portugal!
So if by any chance you get to be harmed by one These are the ones!Ahahahahah!
But I have to say that you really surprised me by takin' this pic!
Way to go mom!
Love ya very much!

Sunday, May 31, 2009

A wonderful day and a party!

Last Friday was Samuel's Birthday. Samuel is Savia's baby boy and Savia is this great lady I had the opportunity to meet on my first day at work!So, we're colleagues and great buddies!Oh...And she's not Portuguese of course!LOL!Savia's from Goa (India).
Yesterday we were invited to her baby boy's B'day Party outdoors!The kids loved it!
Here are some pics I took:












Thanks girl for inviting us and for being such a good friend! ;)

Monday, May 25, 2009

An absent Friend!...




I know that lately I've been an absent friend and I want to apologize for that girls!...
I miss you all and I miss blogging and taking pictures!...
But as much as I try time is never enough!...
When I get home I'm usually so tired that I don't feel like doing anything but laying on the couch!..
And if I'm not that tired there's always sooooooooooooooo much to do around the house that when I'm done with it it's time to go to bed!...*big sigh*!....
But I want you girls to know that despite my absence I always, and I mean ALWAYS think of you...You know that most of my colleagues are foreign...Canada,US,UK and India...
So I'm always saying stuff like:«Oh really?Well, my friend in Tennessee said that *whatever*...» or «Yeah my Canadian friend thinks the same way than you!...» or «Is that near to Wolverhampton? I have a good friend that lives there!» or «You're daughter's dress is so cute!It would look great on Tisha's baby!...»
I really miss you my dear friends...
Oh well, today it's a bank holiday in the UK so I had this day off as well...But I spent 80% of this day running my errands ...
So...Hope you girls have a great week and don't you forget about me, k???LOL!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my dear friend Angeline @"Anything Under the Sun"

Black Eyed Peas are one of my fav!








Bebot - Black Eyed Peas

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

Wordless Wednesday--28th Edition

video

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday


This is a Sunday Meme hosted by my dear friend Angeline.




LeAnn Rhimes - Some say love