Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day!

November Rain

Friday, February 13, 2009

Through My Eyes Fridays

This is a Friday Meme hosted by my dear friend Tina Lapadula over "Life in the Lapadula House".

Last time we went to the zoo was in 2007.

This is what you see when you look through my eyes!

Photo Meme

My dear friend Misty tagged me in this cute meme.Thanks girl!
So here's the deal:

1. Go to your Picture Folder on your computer or wherever you store your pictures.
2. Go to the 6th Folder and then pick the 6th Picture.
3. Post it on your bloggy and tell the story that goes with the picture.
4. Tag 5 other glorious peoples to do the same thing and leave a comment on their bloggy tellin’ them ’bout it.

Let's see what's in mine 6th Folder!LOL!

And I'll be tagging:

Kelly K.
Gin E

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Wordless Wednesday-- 21st Edition

In Spain...Be Spanish...

Monday, February 9, 2009

~Diary of a 13 years old girl~ Short Tale 3


Dear Angel

The Summer is almost over and school starts next week.I've loved this Summer cause so many cool stuff happened!!!I've had several crushes on several boys during these 3 whole months, but no boyfriends what so ever!...
But my friend Susy did get one!She's dating my friend Rob.They look so good together!I''m so happy for them!!!
Rob is a nice guy,but you know how boys are!And once he goes to the same school than me, I better keep an eye on him cause he's a ladies man!LOL!And I don't want my friend to be hurt by him.


Dear Angel

The school started 3 days ago.And Rob is behaving.LOL!
He'd better!Or I'll kick his ass!
And there are no new boys this year....Boring!
Those who attend there are such a nerds! ....


Dear Angel

You will not believe what happened!Rob had a car accident!
When I heard it, my heart almost jumped out of my chest!I started crying and I was desperate to call Susy and tell her about it...
My mom bugged me out about my "behavior" ...She gave me that look, like "You're over reacting Missy!"....
Well...HELLO MOM!!!He's my best friend's boyfriend!Of course I freaked out!
Gee...These grown up people.....
Anyway...He's ok now.Just had some minor injuries.
Thanks God for that.


Dear  Angel

My head is a mess...
I don't know what to think anymore....
I just feel like disappearing ...Nobody understands me...
I had the most awful day at school today...
After lunch me, Nicole and Mel went for a walk around the school and I saw Rob making out with a girl from his class...
How dares he???Cheating my best friend!?What a JERK!
But I told him good!I sure did!And I almost slap that girl if it weren't for Mel...She hold me...
Then I locked my self in the girls restroom and cried for an whole hour...I didn't even attend the rest of today  classes ...
Mel and Nicole said I'm only acting like this cause I'm in love with him.Yeah!...Right!...Can't they understand??He's cheating my friend!
How am I going to tell her this?She'll be devastated!
I DON'T love him!!!
I hate him!!!!!

Dear Angel

I called Susy today to tell her about Rob...Guess what?...
She said she was counting on it. so it was kinda ok?!....And that she was already considering breaking up with him,so....
I just don't understand why my heart still aches about this situation...


Dear Angel

I've finally realized that Nicole and Mel were right...I love Rob...I love him so much that it hurts!...
I take every chance I have to watch him ...I love to see him practicing  football at school....I've been at all his games as well...
The worst part of this is that since that day he barely looks at me...And when he does it, it looks like he wants to kill me!...
What should I do?....

Dear Angel

Today we had a fire drill at school....I had a part as one of the victims...A group of boys had to carry me out of the building cause I had a "broken leg".LOL!
Know who was on that group???Rob!!!!!
OMG!I thought I'd faint when I felt his hands under my legs!

Dear Angel

I see no reason to keep on living...
Everyone was laughing at me at school...I heard someone saying that Rob said that all he felt like was "drop my fat ass on the floor"...
Why??What have I done to deserve this??
Can't he realize how deep is my love for him?Why he's he hurting me like this?
I don't wanna eat...drink...go to school...And mostly, I don't wanna breath....Cause it hurts too much...»

To be continued...)

By:Sandra Carvalho

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Song Sharing Sunday

This is a Sunday meme presented by my dear friend Angeline.

I could just say that I'm posting this song cause it's a beautiful song...But I'd be lying!!! I'm posting this video cause it's hot, sexy and ......Uhhmmmm....Sorry!I'm watching this video again...And I'm drooling so talking right now it's an hard task!LOL!

Saturday, February 7, 2009

The DayDreamer Within Me

Jay Sean - Ride It

Thou you probably think it the answer is no.I'm not turning my blog into a music blog!
The thing is music has always been very important to me,therefor I always have a whole bunch of videos.My parents gave me a strong musical background.When my parents met, dad was the lead singer of a local band back in the late 60's early 70's.My dad's deep blue eyes and blond hair caught my mom's attention!She was only 14 then.
Any way...I'm bringing this up so you can understand my passion about music.
So...As I was saying....
Short while ago I was finishing my dishes and cleaning up my kitchen and of course the radio was on...And this music started to play...And BANG!!!All the sudden this Sandra you know wasn't there anymore....I closed my eyes and let myself drift away by this awesome song....
Thou I had my rubber gloves on,one dish in one hand and the sponge on the other...Thou the dog was barking and the kids were fighting each other,I wasn't here in my kitchen...
The Sandra with these extra pounds,flaccid tummy full of stretch marks was gone...
This Sandra here was on a tropical paradise, where the sun was setting in gorgeous tones and shades of purple and orange...Lying on the sand that was still warm due to the hot sunny day,letting her sexy perfect body be caressed by the gentle waves...And of course I was NOT alone....Hubby was there....All over me....The music keeps playing...Now I can feel the salty taste on my lips as I kiss him passionately...The waves keep coming...Slowly and gently...Touching our bodies...And....
DAMN!The music ends!
Hey Mr.DJ!Play that song again!

En Vogue- Don't Let Go

En Vogue- Don't Let Go

Friday, February 6, 2009

Through My Eyes Fridays

This is a Friday Meme hosted by my dear friend Tina Lapadula over "life in the Lapadula House"

This week I have filled in the papers so Eric can enter the pre-school next September...
It hurts to see that he's growing up so fast....
I miss when he was just this tinny...

This is what you see when you look through my eyes!

Bad,bad girl!...

Yeah!... I know....Iknow...
I haven't been the best blogging friend...There's been a while since I've been over some of my BBF's blogs to see what's up and to leave a comment...That's me:Guilty as Charged!...
But the fact is that things haven't been easy around here...I've been busy, busy, busy...
  • My laptop is broken so it's 1 desktop for 5 people!Yep...5!!!Cause everyone around here loves net surfing!Even Eric(my 3 year old) loves to be up here watching videos in YouTube!...So this hot momma over here, gets less time to her biggest new addiction!... 
  • Kids have been sick as well (again!)since last weekend.It all started with Wilson, than passed on to Eric and now to Filipe...
  • Every time I get to be on the computer it's to apply for jobs!I usually spend around 2 hours doing it! (Remember I'm applying for jobs over here as well as overseas)
So I'm exhausted...Physically and psychologically ....I do!...I honestly do....
I'm start to get in the desperate mode!....I'm usually a fighter and the one with the positive attitude....But I feel like I'm breaking down a bit....
And the weather is not helping!...Gray skies and rain don't kick me into the "all cheered up" mood....
So...Would you please get me a job or bring the hot sunny weather back to me???

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Wordless Wednesday-- 20th Edition

Eric (July-2006)

Sunday, February 1, 2009

My fav shoes!...

These are my fav pair of shoes!I bought them 5 years ago and I only wore them a few times.
You girls wanna know why I love these shoes soooooooo much???
Cause each time I wear them I feel great!I feel just as pretty as any celebrity!...
No matter how many extra pounds I have, when I have them on I feel HOT!
And dancing with them makes me feel even hotter! LOL!
Ok, I know!...I'm a crazy woman!But what a heck?!A woman gotta feel pretty sometimes!LOL!

Sandra's Sunday Corner

And my choices for this rainy Sunday are:

"Wicked Game" by Chris Isaak

Book:"Kitchen Privileges" by Mary Higgins Clark

Perfume:"London" by Burberry

Song Sharing Sunday

This is a Sunday meme hosted by my dear friend Angeline.
To participate just click on the badge.

I've chosen this gorgeous song by the  Brazilian singer Vanessa da Matta feat Ben Harper.
I'm posting the Lyrics of this song as well so you can have a taste of what they are singing either in Portuguese or English.
Have fun!

Good Luck/Boa Sorte

Lyrics to Boa Sorte / Good Luck :

(feat. Ben Harper)

É só isso

Não tem mais jeito

Acabou, boa sorte

Não tenho o que dizer

São só palavras

E o que eu sinto

Não mudará

Tudo o que quer me dar

É demais

É pesado

Não há paz

Tudo o que quer de mim




That’s it

There is no way

It over, Good luck

I have nothing left to say

It’s only words

And what l feel

Won’t change

Everything you want to give me

It too much

It’s heavy

There is no peace

All you want from me

Is’nt real


Tudo o que quer me dar

É demais

É pesado

Não há paz

Tudo o que quer de mim




Mesmo, se segure

Quero que se cure

Dessa pessoa

Que o aconselha

Há um desencontro

Veja por esse ponto

Há tantas pessoas especiais

Now even if you hold yourself

I want you to get cured

From this person

Who poisoned you

There is a disconnection

See through this point of view

There are so many special people in the world

so many special people in the world in the world

All you want

All you want

Tudo o que quer me dar /Everything you want to give me

É demais / It too much

É pesado / It’s heavy

Não há paz / There is no peace

Tudo o que quer de mim / All you want from me

Irreais/ is’nt real

Expectativas / Expectations


Now were Falling into the night

Um bom encontro é de dois